LampsTotal - Privacy Policy

LampsTotal is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data LampsTotal collects from you, or that you provide to LampsTotal, will be processed by LampsTotal.  Please read the following carefully to understand LampsTotal’s practises regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

 

1. About LampsTotal

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is LampsTotal, a company incorporated and registered in the Netherlands, with company number 75232766 whose registered office is at Dorpsstraat 2A, 4043KK Opheusden The Netherlands. 

 

2. Information LampsTotal may collect from you

LampsTotal may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.LampsTotal.com (“Website”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, purchasing any LampsTotal products, posting material on the Website or requesting further services. LampsTotal may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.
  •  If you purchase any LampsTotal products, LampsTotal may retain details of your delivery address, password and/or information associated with your account.  LampsTotal also maintains a record of your product selections and the fulfilment of your orders.
  • If you write to LampsTotal (by letter or email), records may be kept of that correspondence.
  • If you correspond with LampsTotal by telephone, written records of that conversation may be kept by LampsTotal. LampsTotal may also record the conversation for the purposes of training and ensuring that service standards are maintained.
  • Details many be kept of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and details of the resources that you access. 

 

3. IP addresses

LampsTotal may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

4. User accounts

4.1 Security 

LampsTotal may enable you to set up an account with a username and password to access and use certain features of the Website. You agree to provide LampsTotal with accurate account information and acknowledge that you are responsible keeping your account login information secret. LampsTotal will not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this requirement.

If your registered information is no longer correct or up to date, you can contact us in order to edit your personal information.

4.2 Termination

LampsTotal may suspend or close your account and terminate your registration at any time. This includes if you break any of your obligations set out above. LampsTotal does not have to give a reason for termination.

 

5. Where your personal data is stored

LampsTotal may store and process any of your personal data both inside and outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Our staff maybe engage in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. LampsTotal will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although LampsTotal will use reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data, LampsTotal does not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. 

 

6. How LampsTotal uses your information

LampsTotal uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your orders.
  • To ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website or the LampsTotal products.

 

LampsTotal may also use information held about you to provide you with information, products or services that you request from LampsTotal or which LampsTotal consider may interest you. This may include contacting you by email if you have consented to such communication. You may unsubscribe from future emails using the instructions provided in each message. 

 

7. Your rights

You have the right to ask LampsTotal not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by changing your account settings or by following the instructions on any marketing communications to unsubscribe from future communications. You can also contact LampsTotal’s Customer Service Team to change your marketing preferences or to stop any future marketing communications, by using following methods:

  • Postal address: LampsTotal Tolsestraat 6, 4043KK Opheusden The Netherlands
  • Telephone: +31488750930
  • Email: info@lampstotal.com

At the moment, your personal information is exclusively used by LampsTotal for intern use. If any aspect of our privacy statement would change in the future, we will notify you of these changes and, in respect to the protection of your personal information, give you the option to refuse your cooperation.

 

8. Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee in order to meet LampsTotal’s costs in providing you with details of the information LampsTotal holds about you.

 

9. Changes to this policy

LampsTotal may revise this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

Display
No results found
View more
Display
Sawdiameter
Size
One moment please...
A large range of more than 17.500 lights
Free delivery Starting from € 49,-
Tailored advice, we would love to assist you
LampsTotal stores use cookies. By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy Close